Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

31 December 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 2.3% 6733.97
FTSE 250 2.2% 17465.05
Euro Stoxx 600 2.0% 336.23
S&P 500 -0.1% 3485.74
Nikkei 0.0% 20014.77
Hang Seng (HK$) 1.3% 25845.70

asia

Asian stocks rose with US futures on the last day of 2018 after US President Donald Trump reported “big progress” in trade talks with his Chinese counterpart.

us

US stocks were mixed on Friday after a choppy trading session that bounced between gains and losses. The moves marked a relatively calm end to a wild week of trade, in which US indexes rallied sharply after falling steeply on Monday.

uk

UK stocks finished higher, enojying its biggest one-day rise since April as European markets ended a rollercoaster week on a positive note.


Headlines

  • Concerns have been raised over the readiness of a British firm contracted by the government to run extra ferries in the event of a no-deal Brexit. Seaborne Freight was awarded a £13.8m contract this week to run a freight service between Ramsgate and Ostend. The firm has never run a ferry service and a local councillor said it would be impossible to launch before Brexit.
     
  • Italy's parliament has approved a revised budget for 2019, amid opposition complaints that it was dictated by the EU. The country's populist government had originally vowed to push through costly campaign promises including a universal basic income. But in October, the European Commission raised concerns about the impact of such spending on Italy's debt levels.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1006,733.972.3%-12.4%7.6%
FTSE 25017,465.052.2%-15.7%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,675.272.2%-12.9%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,132.500.9%-13.2%14.9%
St. James's Place943.603.2%-23.0%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600336.232.0%-13.6%7.7%
DAX 3010,558.961.7%-18.3%12.5%
CAC 404,678.741.7%-11.9%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,485.74-0.1%-7.0%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind23,062.40-0.3%-6.7%25.1%
NASDAQ6,584.520.1%-4.6%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng25,845.701.3%-13.6%38.5%
Nikkei 22520,014.770.0%-12.1%19.1%
Australia 2005,646.37-0.1%-6.9%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific146.030.4%-16.0%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,870.800.5%-11.1%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)452.690.5%-11.8%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets962.631.1%-16.9%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value193.200.6%-13.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth249.520.5%-9.9%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,617.520.3%0.8%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks650.440.5%0.4%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds392.260.2%-2.1%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds364.390.3%-3.4%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil53.210.9%-15.0%14.5%
Gold1,278.990.1%-2.1%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,772.871.7%-8.6%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services17,546.042.0%-21.5%13.6%
Financials4,499.692.1%-16.9%13.3%
Health Care10,430.572.1%9.6%-3.7%
Industrials3,675.272.2%-12.9%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,475.792.8%-6.4%6.0%
Technology1,732.602.9%-24.7%23.5%
Telecommunications2,443.132.1%-27.8%0.1%
Utilities6,451.952.8%-12.0%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.26-0.5%-6.5%9.5%
€ per £1.11-0.4%-1.9%-4.0%
¥ per £139.83-0.2%-8.1%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)28.34-5.4%156.7%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,271.000.0%#N/A42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.90%
Consumer Price Index2.30%
Retail Price Index3.20%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.23
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.41
FTSE All Share Yld4.82%
15yr Gilt Yield1.49%
10yr Gilt Yield1.27%
10yr US Tres Yield2.72%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.