Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

30 January 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7184.49
FTSE 250 0.3% 18190.80
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.3% 366.38
S&P 500 -0.1% 2294.69
Nikkei -0.5% 19368.85
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.0% 23360.78

asia

Asian stocks fell from a four-month high on concern about rising global trade and geopolitical risks after US President Donald Trump imposed a travel ban on people from seven predominantly Muslim nations.

us

US stocks were mixed on Friday as benchmark indexes slipped from records reached earlier in the week and data showed economic growth slowed more than forecast last quarter.

uk

UK shares finished higher as shares in supermarket giant Tesco led the way after it agreed to buy food wholesaler Booker Group.


Headlines

  • The US economy grew at an annual pace of 1.9% in the fourth quarter of last year, according to official figures. That was slower than the 2.2% growth rate economists had been expecting and below third quarter growth of 3.5%. For the year, GDP rose by 1.6%, the slowest since 2011 and down on 2015 when the world's largest economy expanded by 2.6%.
     
  • Volkswagen has overtaken Toyota to become the world's best-selling carmaker, the first time the German company has held the position. Japan's Toyota, which had topped sales for the past four years, sold 10.175 million vehicles globally in 2016, falling short of the 10.31 million sales which VW reported last week.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,184.490.3%0.6%14.4%
FTSE 25018,190.800.3%0.6%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,897.490.3%0.6%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,225.47-0.2%1.6%11.0%
St. James's Place1,083.000.9%6.8%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600366.38-0.3%1.4%-1.2%
DAX 3011,814.27-0.3%2.9%7.0%
CAC 404,839.98-0.6%-0.5%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,294.69-0.1%2.5%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,093.780.0%1.7%13.4%
NASDAQ5,660.780.1%5.2%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng23,360.780.0%6.2%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,368.85-0.5%1.3%1.8%
Australia 2005,661.52-0.9%-0.1%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific142.060.1%5.2%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,803.390.0%3.0%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)435.840.0%3.3%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets915.92-0.1%6.2%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value198.90-0.1%2.3%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth225.060.0%4.4%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,443.100.4%-2.3%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks626.260.5%-1.6%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds376.240.3%-1.3%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds348.510.1%1.8%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil55.52-1.3%-2.3%23.4%
Gold1,188.680.1%3.1%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,683.841.2%12.5%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services20,318.680.5%3.2%9.6%
Financials4,878.360.0%2.1%8.6%
Health Care9,513.49-0.7%-3.7%5.8%
Industrials3,897.490.3%0.6%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,281.160.1%-3.1%54.2%
Technology1,985.20-0.4%-0.8%33.4%
Telecommunications3,087.470.3%-8.6%-14.7%
Utilities8,381.240.7%-2.7%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.260.1%1.8%-16.3%
€ per £1.17-0.1%-0.1%-15.7%
¥ per £143.98-0.3%-0.4%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.58-0.5%-24.6%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index827.00-1.5%-13.9%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.36%
Consumer Price Index1.60%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.60
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.73
FTSE All Share Yld3.87%
15yr Gilt Yield1.84%
10yr Gilt Yield1.47%
10yr US Tres Yield2.48%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.