Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

27 November 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 1.2% 7036.00
FTSE 250 1.0% 18719.12
Euro Stoxx 600 1.2% 358.33
S&P 500 1.6% 2673.45
Nikkei 0.6% 21952.40
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.3% 26302.23

asia

Asian stocks rose towards a second day of gains as investors weigh prospects for optimism on a cease-fire in the US-China trade war later this week.

us

US stocks increased, led by shares of retailers as shoppers spent billions of dollars online and in stores over the Thanksgiving weekend, commencing what is expected to be one of the strongest holiday seasons in years.

uk

UK stocks closed the day more than 1% higher while the German and Italian stock markets are also up more than 1%.


Headlines

  • US President Donald Trump has said he is likely to go ahead with a hike on tariffs currently imposed on Chinese goods. The comments to the Wall Street Journal come as he is expected to meet Chinese President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of this week's G20 summit. The tariffs would be raised from 10% to 25% on $200bn worth of goods.
     
  • General Motors plans to halt production at five factories in North America and cut more than 14,000 jobs. The US carmaker has also announced it will close three plants outside North America by the end of 2019. The moves follow rising costs and slower car sales and come as the firm focuses on its line-up of trucks, electric and self-driving vehicles.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,036.001.2%-8.5%7.6%
FTSE 25018,719.121.0%-9.7%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,855.721.1%-8.7%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,385.260.4%-8.9%14.9%
St. James's Place1,055.002.8%-13.9%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600358.331.2%-7.9%7.7%
DAX 3011,354.721.4%-12.1%12.5%
CAC 404,994.981.0%-6.0%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,673.451.6%0.0%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,640.241.5%-0.3%25.1%
NASDAQ7,081.852.1%2.6%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng26,302.23-0.3%-12.1%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,952.400.6%-3.6%19.1%
Australia 2005,728.281.0%-5.6%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific151.200.4%-13.0%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,999.211.2%-5.0%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)480.851.2%-6.3%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets976.570.8%-15.7%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value206.481.0%-7.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth263.421.4%-4.8%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,549.94-0.4%-1.1%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks629.32-0.8%-2.9%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds389.11-0.1%-2.9%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds368.600.1%-2.3%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil60.482.9%-4.5%14.5%
Gold1,222.55-0.1%-6.4%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,618.980.5%-11.1%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services18,421.82-0.3%-17.6%13.6%
Financials4,790.891.8%-11.5%13.3%
Health Care10,853.35-0.4%14.1%-3.7%
Industrials3,855.721.1%-8.7%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,771.782.7%-3.2%6.0%
Technology1,795.911.2%-22.0%23.5%
Telecommunications2,619.604.5%-22.6%0.1%
Utilities6,829.520.9%-6.9%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.280.0%-5.2%9.5%
€ per £1.130.0%0.4%-4.0%
¥ per £144.74-0.5%-4.9%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)18.90-12.2%71.2%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,217.0011.3%-10.9%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.89%
Consumer Price Index2.40%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.69
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.67
FTSE All Share Yld4.48%
15yr Gilt Yield1.62%
10yr Gilt Yield1.41%
10yr US Tres Yield3.05%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.