Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

21 March 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.1% 7429.81
FTSE 250 0.3% 19151.80
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.2% 377.68
S&P 500 -0.2% 2373.47
Nikkei -0.3% 19455.88
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.4% 24599.23

asia

Asian shares finished mixed on Tuesday, after the Reserve Bank of Australia released its March meeting minutes. The RBA's March meeting minutes revealed that the central bank saw growing risks in the overheating housing market.

us

US shares fell as banking shares came under pressure. Doubts about Washington's ability to push through financial de-regulation weighed on banks, with Goldman Sachs and JP Morgan both down more than 0.7%. Scandal-hit bank Wells Fargo also fell, ending 1.8% down after it disclosed a big fall in credit cards applications.

uk

UK stocks hit another record as it ended the day up at 7,429.81. Dixons Carphone was the biggest riser, adding 2.6%, while insurers Direct Line and Admiral both rose about 1.7%. Associated British Foods also gained 1.7% as Goldman Sachs improved its rating on the Primark owner to "buy" from "neutral".


Headlines

  • Prime Minister Theresa May is to officially notify the European Union next Wednesday that the UK is leaving. Downing Street said she would write a letter to the European Council, adding that it hoped negotiations on the terms of exit and future relations could then begin as quickly as possible. 
     
  • Microsoft founder Bill Gates again tops Forbes' list of the world's richest people, in a year when the number of billionaires rose 13% to 2,043. According to the magazine's annual rich list, Mr Gates' fortune rose to $86bn, from $75bn, followed by investor Warren Buffett, up $14.8bn to $75.6bn.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,429.810.1%4.0%14.4%
FTSE 25019,151.800.3%5.9%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,042.350.1%4.4%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,411.20-0.1%5.2%11.0%
St. James's Place1,077.000.5%6.2%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600377.68-0.2%4.5%-1.2%
DAX 3012,052.90-0.4%5.0%7.0%
CAC 405,012.16-0.3%3.1%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,373.47-0.2%6.0%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind20,905.860.0%5.8%13.4%
NASDAQ5,901.530.0%9.6%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng24,599.230.4%11.8%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,455.88-0.3%1.8%1.8%
Australia 2005,774.62-0.1%1.9%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific148.750.3%10.1%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,860.53-0.1%6.2%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)451.060.0%6.9%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets972.350.7%12.8%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value204.11-0.1%5.0%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth234.950.1%9.0%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,545.720.0%0.6%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks630.250.4%-1.0%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds386.150.0%1.3%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds350.970.0%2.5%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil51.62-0.3%-11.1%23.4%
Gold1,233.920.4%7.0%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,666.650.4%12.2%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,149.480.3%12.5%9.6%
Financials4,998.280.2%4.6%8.6%
Health Care10,578.42-0.1%7.1%5.8%
Industrials4,042.350.1%4.4%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,922.01-0.5%-7.3%54.2%
Technology2,239.13-0.6%11.9%33.4%
Telecommunications3,388.41-0.4%0.3%-14.7%
Utilities8,727.070.3%1.3%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.22-1.2%-1.1%-16.3%
€ per £1.15-0.1%-2.0%-15.7%
¥ per £140.200.9%-3.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.340.5%-19.2%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,205.000.8%25.4%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.34%
Consumer Price Index1.80%
Retail Price Index2.60%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.17
FTSE All Share Adj P/E25.03
FTSE All Share Yld3.84%
15yr Gilt Yield1.60%
10yr Gilt Yield1.23%
10yr US Tres Yield2.46%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.