Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

20 November 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.2% 7000.89
FTSE 250 -0.3% 18540.09
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.7% 355.11
S&P 500 -1.7% 2690.73
Nikkei -1.1% 21583.12
Hang Seng (HK$) -2.0% 25840.33

asia

Asian stocks declined after weakness in some of the biggest technology companies sent US stocks lower, adding to pessimism about a breakthrough in trade tensions.

us

US stocks closed lower as the catalyst for the decline appears to be the weekend’s tense APEC summit, one that saw leaders fail to deliver a formal statement for the first time in the event’s history as the trade warring US and China clashed once again.

uk

UK stocks closed lower following political uncertainty in the UK over Brexit and a fall in the US market.


Headlines

  • Evidence is mounting that the plot to oust Theresa May is faltering. To trigger a vote of no confidence in her leadership, a total of 48 Conservative lawmakers need to submit letters, texts or emails calling for one. Late last week, as the backlash against May’s Brexit deal gathered pace, there was speculation that the threshold could be reached at any moment. By Monday, the Brexiteers appeared distinctly less ebullient as they had failed to reach their target, according to a person familiar with the situation.
     
  • Behind Italy’s spotlight seeking deputy premier, Matteo Salvini, a key party strategist is plotting for peace with the European Union and foreign investors. While Salvini is threatening to hijack the EU agenda as the dispute over Italy’s 2019 budget heats up, his closest adviser is trying to steer the populist coalition away from a head-on clash with Brussels, according to senior government and League officials.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,000.89-0.2%-8.9%7.6%
FTSE 25018,540.09-0.3%-10.5%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,835.37-0.2%-9.2%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,421.50-0.3%-8.3%14.9%
St. James's Place1,008.50-0.7%-17.7%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600355.11-0.7%-8.8%7.7%
DAX 3011,244.54-0.9%-13.0%12.5%
CAC 404,985.45-0.8%-6.2%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,690.73-1.7%0.6%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind25,017.44-1.6%1.2%25.1%
NASDAQ7,028.48-3.0%1.8%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng25,840.33-2.0%-13.6%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,583.12-1.1%-5.2%19.1%
Australia 2005,671.79-0.4%-6.5%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific152.340.3%-12.4%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,009.61-1.1%-4.5%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)483.72-0.9%-5.7%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets988.310.2%-14.7%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value208.71-0.2%-6.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth263.72-1.7%-4.7%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,560.080.2%-0.8%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks640.69-0.2%-1.1%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds389.800.0%-2.7%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds369.66-0.1%-2.1%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil66.790.0%5.5%14.5%
Gold1,223.990.0%-6.3%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,908.890.3%-6.5%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services18,349.88-0.6%-17.9%13.6%
Financials4,700.530.2%-13.2%13.3%
Health Care10,851.84-0.1%14.1%-3.7%
Industrials3,835.37-0.2%-9.2%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,846.09-0.6%-2.4%6.0%
Technology1,744.26-0.3%-24.2%23.5%
Telecommunications2,519.801.1%-25.5%0.1%
Utilities6,795.370.0%-7.4%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.28-0.2%-5.0%9.5%
€ per £1.120.1%-0.2%-4.0%
¥ per £144.790.1%-4.9%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)20.1010.8%82.1%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,023.00-0.8%-25.1%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.89%
Consumer Price Index2.40%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.66
FTSE All Share Adj P/E10.71
FTSE All Share Yld4.51%
15yr Gilt Yield1.60%
10yr Gilt Yield1.38%
10yr US Tres Yield3.06%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.