Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

14 June 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.2% 7500.44
FTSE 250 0.9% 19859.54
Euro Stoxx 600 0.6% 388.75
S&P 500 0.5% 2440.35
Nikkei 0.1% 19920.60
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.3% 25784.89

asia

Asian markets are a mixed picture on Wednesday with traders uncertain about what the US Federal Reserve will say later in the day about a possible interest rate hike. 

us

US stocks closed higher with tech stocks recovering some of the ground lost in recent days as shares in tech giant Apple were up 1.2% at the close after falling 2.5% on Monday. Google owner Alphabet was also up 1.1% while shares in social media giant Facebook rose 1.5%.

uk

UK stocks surrendered early gains as the pound recovered ground lost since the election last week as UK inflation rose more than expected. 


Headlines

  • The cost of overseas holidays and imported computer games pushed the UK inflation rate up to 2.9% in May from 2.7% in April.The latest inflation rate is the highest since June 2013, and above the Bank of England's 2% target.
     
  • The typical home in the UK cost £220,100 in April, a rise of £3,500 on the previous month, official figures show. This was a £12,000 increase from the same month a year ago, the Office for National Statistics said, despite lenders reporting a relatively stagnant housing market.

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,500.44-0.2%5.0%14.4%
FTSE 25019,859.540.9%9.9%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,103.070.0%5.9%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,630.560.2%9.5%11.0%
St. James's Place1,196.001.4%20.3%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600388.750.6%7.6%-1.2%
DAX 3012,764.980.6%11.2%7.0%
CAC 405,261.740.4%8.2%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,440.350.5%9.0%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind21,328.470.4%7.9%13.4%
NASDAQ6,220.370.7%15.6%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng25,784.89-0.3%17.2%0.4%
Nikkei 22519,920.600.1%4.2%1.8%
Australia 2005,826.100.9%2.8%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific154.990.3%14.8%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,928.740.5%10.1%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)467.690.5%10.9%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,009.780.1%17.1%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value207.580.3%6.8%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth248.390.6%15.2%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,587.20-0.7%1.8%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks642.88-1.3%1.0%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds396.24-0.4%3.9%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds363.440.1%6.1%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil48.720.9%-17.2%23.4%
Gold1,265.16-0.2%9.7%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,207.42-0.3%3.1%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,607.31-0.4%14.9%9.6%
Financials5,140.070.1%7.6%8.6%
Health Care10,664.59-0.4%8.0%5.8%
Industrials4,103.070.0%5.9%15.4%
Oil & Gas7,941.27-0.2%-7.1%54.2%
Technology1,918.850.4%-4.1%33.4%
Telecommunications3,410.32-0.3%0.9%-14.7%
Utilities8,747.010.1%1.6%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.27-0.7%2.5%-16.3%
€ per £1.13-0.7%-3.7%-15.7%
¥ per £138.76-1.1%-4.0%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.42-9.1%-25.8%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index870.000.0%-9.5%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.29%
Consumer Price Index2.90%
Retail Price Index3.70%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E25.21
FTSE All Share Adj P/E23.72
FTSE All Share Yld3.80%
15yr Gilt Yield1.45%
10yr Gilt Yield1.03%
10yr US Tres Yield2.21%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.