Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

13 October 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.3% 7556.24
FTSE 250 0.4% 20251.24
Euro Stoxx 600 0.0% 390.28
S&P 500 -0.2% 2550.93
Nikkei 1.0% 21155.18
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.0% 28461.91

asia

Asian stocks were mostly firmer with the Nikkei closing at a record high. It was the best finish for the index since 1996 and follows fresh records in US markets. 

us

US stocks closed lower as television stocks fell, after AT&T's update of its subscriber figures renewed fears that people were abandoning cable. Shares in AT&T fell by 6.1%. Walt Disney was among the biggest losers on the Dow, down 1.6%, while Verizon fell more than 1%.

uk

UK stocks closed at a record high as the pound fell back after the EU's chief negotiator said talks over Brexit were making little progress. Sky was one of the biggest risers up 1.4%, after the broadcaster reported a big rise in new customers.


Headlines

  • The UK is pinning its hopes on European leaders throwing Prime Minister Theresa May a bone at a summit next week after the latest round of Brexit talks ended in deadlock. It’s likely to be disappointed. There is little appetite to make any concessions for the sake of an embattled May, even at the risk she is toppled and is succeeded by a hardliner. That is the assessment of a top European official, speaking on condition of anonymity about the thinking in a major capital.
  • European Central Bank officials are considering cutting their monthly bond buying by at least half starting in January and keeping their program active for at least nine months, according to officials familiar with the debate. Reducing quantitative easing to 30 billion euros a month from the current pace of 60 billion euros is a feasible option, said the officials.


Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,556.240.3%5.8%14.4%
FTSE 25020,251.240.4%12.0%3.7%
FTSE All Share4,145.980.3%7.0%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,826.580.2%13.3%11.0%
St. James's Place1,176.004.1%19.9%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600390.280.0%8.0%-1.2%
DAX 3012,982.890.1%13.1%7.0%
CAC 405,360.810.0%10.3%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,550.93-0.2%13.9%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind22,841.01-0.1%15.6%13.4%
NASDAQ6,591.51-0.2%22.4%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng28,461.910.0%29.4%0.4%
Nikkei 22521,155.181.0%10.7%1.8%
Australia 2005,814.200.3%2.6%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific165.700.4%22.7%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,023.640.0%15.6%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)493.920.0%17.1%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,121.620.4%30.1%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value217.09-0.1%11.7%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth264.840.1%22.8%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,512.320.0%-0.3%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks634.53-0.7%-0.3%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds392.960.0%3.1%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds375.480.0%9.6%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil56.25-1.2%-4.2%23.4%
Gold1,293.340.6%12.2%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,940.240.7%17.6%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services22,389.720.5%13.7%9.6%
Financials5,243.750.0%9.7%8.6%
Health Care10,052.650.4%1.8%5.8%
Industrials4,145.980.3%7.0%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,445.600.0%-1.2%54.2%
Technology1,852.91-0.5%-7.4%33.4%
Telecommunications3,260.180.8%-3.5%-14.7%
Utilities7,968.300.5%-7.5%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.32-0.3%7.1%-16.3%
€ per £1.12-0.4%-4.9%-15.7%
¥ per £148.51-0.2%2.8%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)9.910.6%-29.4%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index1,458.001.7%51.7%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.37%
Consumer Price Index2.90%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E22.44
FTSE All Share Adj P/E21.70
FTSE All Share Yld3.75%
15yr Gilt Yield1.71%
10yr Gilt Yield1.38%
10yr US Tres Yield2.32%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.