Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

12 January 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 0.2% 7762.94
FTSE 250 -0.1% 20737.92
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.3% 397.25
S&P 500 0.7% 2767.56
Nikkei -0.2% 23653.82
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.7% 31336.60

asia

Asian stocks closed mixed as Japanese shares declined, while those in Hong Kong extended a record winning streak. Equities rose in most Asia-Pacific markets with above-average volumes in Hong Kong and South Korea, while a stronger yen weighed on Japanese stocks.

us

US stocks increased as energy producers touched a 13-month high, offsetting losses in rate-sensitive utilities and real estate owners.

uk

UK stocks closed mixed, with the FTSE 100 increasing its new year rally as it finished at an all-time high for third day in a row. It was given a boost by oil giants BP and Shell, as well as miners like Anglo American, on the back of rising oil and metal prices. 


Headlines

  • The price of oil has hit $70 a barrel for the first time since December 2014. Brent crude climbed after members of Opec said it would continue to limit supplies. The RAC, the motoring group, has warned that rising oil prices could lead to higher forecourt costs for motorists. However, the AA said that drivers would benefit if supermarkets resumed their petrol price war. 
     
  • The government will meet Carillion and the Pensions Regulator on Friday to discuss the giant services and construction company's deficit. Carillion, which is one of the government's biggest contractors, is struggling under £1.5bn of debt, including a pension shortfall of £587m. The company held talks with its lenders and advisers in London on Wednesday. However, no announcement has been made on a business plan to secure its future.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,762.940.2%1.0%7.6%
FTSE 25020,737.92-0.1%0.1%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,258.090.1%0.9%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap6,020.460.4%1.8%14.9%
St. James's Place1,239.50-1.4%1.1%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600397.25-0.3%2.1%7.7%
DAX 3013,202.90-0.6%2.2%12.5%
CAC 405,488.55-0.3%3.3%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,767.560.7%3.5%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind25,574.730.8%3.5%25.1%
NASDAQ7,211.780.8%4.5%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng31,336.600.7%4.7%38.5%
Nikkei 22523,653.82-0.2%3.9%19.1%
Australia 2006,070.050.0%0.1%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific180.41-0.3%3.8%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,171.780.4%3.2%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)529.740.4%3.3%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,197.010.0%3.3%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value230.630.4%2.9%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth286.640.3%3.6%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,556.36-0.2%-0.9%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks642.60-0.4%-0.8%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds400.03-0.1%-0.2%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds380.040.2%0.7%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil69.260.1%3.6%14.5%
Gold1,322.340.3%1.2%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,630.301.2%5.0%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services22,105.200.5%-1.1%13.6%
Financials5,500.180.0%1.6%13.3%
Health Care9,388.32-0.2%-1.3%-3.7%
Industrials4,258.090.1%0.9%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,364.180.6%3.4%6.0%
Technology2,255.390.8%-2.0%23.5%
Telecommunications3,312.44-1.4%-2.1%0.1%
Utilities7,150.090.6%-2.5%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.35-0.2%0.0%9.5%
€ per £1.130.4%0.4%-4.0%
¥ per £150.70-0.1%-1.0%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)9.880.6%-10.5%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,303.00-4.6%-4.6%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.50%
LIBOR (3 months)0.52%
Consumer Price Index3.10%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E21.08
FTSE All Share Adj P/E20.41
FTSE All Share Yld3.78%
15yr Gilt Yield1.61%
10yr Gilt Yield1.31%
10yr US Tres Yield2.54%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.