Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

09 October 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.2% 7522.87
FTSE 250 0.4% 20166.54
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.4% 389.47
S&P 500 -0.1% 2549.33
Nikkei - 20690.71
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.4% 28341.61

asia

Asia shares were mixed, Chinese stocks rose as trading resumed after a week-long holiday but an Asia-wide benchmark was little changed as markets in Japan, South Korea and Taiwan were closed.

us

US stocks held steady on Friday, closing the day almost unchanged after new economic data from the US Labor Department showed the first monthly jobs decline since 2010. US markets have been trading in record territory in recent days, and finished higher for the week.

uk

UK stocks rose Friday and ended the week up as the pound continued to fall on the back of Theresa May's uncertain future. British Gas owner Centrica fell 1.7% after Mrs May reiterated her position to introduce a draft bill to the House of Commons to cap some energy tariffs.


Headlines

  • Oil producers are succeeding in re-balancing an oversupplied market, though they may need to take further steps to sustain the recovery into 2018, OPEC Secretary-General Mohammad Barkindo said.
  • Airbnb, the accommodation website, paid less than £200,000 in UK corporation tax last year despite collecting £657m of rental payments for property owners. The commissions the company earns in the UK are booked by its Irish subsidiary, but it also has two UK subsidiaries.


Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,507.89-0.20%5.10%14.43%
FTSE 25020,102.56-0.30%11.20%3.71%
FTSE All Share4,119.16-0.20%6.30%12.45%
FTSE Small Cap5,802.65-0.10%12.80%10.97%
St. James's Place1,124.00-0.70%14.60%3.85%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600390.210.20%8.00%-1.20%
DAX 3012,976.400.20%13.00%7.02%
CAC 405,365.830.10%10.40%4.86%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,544.73-0.20%13.70%9.54%
Dow Jones Ind22,761.07-0.10%15.20%13.42%
NASDAQ6,579.73-0.20%22.20%7.50%
Asia
Hang Seng28,440.300.40%29.30%0.39%
Nikkei 22520,811.130.60%8.90%1.84%
Australia 2005,738.100.00%1.30%6.98%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific163.3720.00%21.00%2.34%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,013.120.00%15.00%5.32%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)490.555-0.10%16.30%5.63%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,100.42-0.20%27.60%8.58%
MSCI AC World Value216.02-0.10%11.10%9.50%
MSCI AC World Growth262.5450.00%21.80%1.81%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,513.950.10%-0.30%8.51%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks632.12-0.20%-0.70%21.23%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds393.2990.10%3.20%10.75%
ML Global High Yield Bonds374.7560.10%9.40%15.01%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil55.790.30%-5.00%23.39%
Gold1,281.370.60%11.10%8.56%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,939.06-1.20%17.60%93.91%
Consumer Goods and Services21,991.970.40%11.70%9.56%
Financials5,226.23-0.20%9.40%8.58%
Health Care10,022.54-0.30%1.50%5.83%
Industrials4,119.16-0.20%6.30%15.41%
Oil & Gas8,407.93-0.20%-1.60%54.21%
Technology1,859.130.40%-7.10%33.43%
Telecommunications3,206.29-0.60%-5.10%-14.66%
Utilities7,910.840.10%-8.10%2.50%
Currencies
$ per £1.3066-0.60%5.90%-16.25%
€ per £1.114-0.40%-5.00%-15.73%
¥ per £147.19701-0.60%1.90%-22.69%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)10.337.00%-26.40%-22.90%
Baltic Dry Index1,411.000.40%46.80%101.05%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.34%
Consumer Price Index2.90%
Retail Price Index3.90%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E22.30779
FTSE All Share Adj P/E21.56345
FTSE All Share Yld3.78%
15yr Gilt Yield1.69%
10yr Gilt Yield1.36%
10yr US Tres Yield2.36%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.