Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

07 December 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -3.1% 6704.05
FTSE 250 -2.8% 17753.31
Euro Stoxx 600 -3.1% 343.31
S&P 500 -0.2% 2695.95
Nikkei 0.8% 21678.68
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.1% 26175.50

asia

Asian stocks posted modest gains Friday following an afternoon rally in the US that erased most of the day’s losses, as investors grappled with shifting indications on China-US trade talks and prospects for a pause in Federal Reserve tightening. 

us

US stocks closed up from the lows of the day after a late rally in large technology stocks helped to propel the Nasdaq 100 higher in what was the biggest reversal for the index since April.

uk

UK stocks fell over fears the arrest of a senior Huawei official in Canada could reignite trade tension between the US and China.


Headlines

  • Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau says his government had no involvement in the arrest of a top executive from Chinese telecoms giant Huawei. Meng Wanzhou, Huawei's chief financial officer and the daughter of its founder, was detained at Vancouver airport on a US extradition request.
     
  • Two former Tesco directors have been acquitted of charges of fraud and false accounting after the judge dismissed their case due to lack of evidence. Chris Bush, former UK managing director, and John Scouler, former UK food commercial director, were accused of manipulating figures that resulted in Tesco's profits being overstated.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1006,704.05-3.1%-12.8%7.6%
FTSE 25017,753.31-2.8%-14.3%14.7%
FTSE All Share3,674.03-3.1%-13.0%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,241.79-2.0%-11.3%14.9%
St. James's Place951.00-4.3%-22.4%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600343.31-3.1%-11.8%7.7%
DAX 3010,810.98-3.5%-16.3%12.5%
CAC 404,780.46-3.3%-10.0%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,695.95-0.2%0.8%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind24,947.67-0.3%0.9%25.1%
NASDAQ7,188.260.4%4.1%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng26,175.500.1%-12.5%38.5%
Nikkei 22521,678.680.8%-4.8%19.1%
Australia 2005,681.490.4%-6.3%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific150.86-1.7%-13.2%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,990.85-0.9%-5.4%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)479.20-1.0%-6.6%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets978.93-2.3%-15.5%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value204.39-1.2%-8.8%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth264.30-0.9%-4.5%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,615.571.0%0.7%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks656.711.7%1.4%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds390.710.6%-2.5%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds368.35-0.4%-2.4%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil60.06-2.4%-4.6%14.5%
Gold1,239.690.1%-5.1%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,412.72-4.0%-14.3%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services17,812.44-1.9%-20.3%13.6%
Financials4,510.85-3.4%-16.7%13.3%
Health Care10,367.01-2.1%9.0%-3.7%
Industrials3,674.03-3.1%-13.0%9.0%
Oil & Gas8,421.98-4.5%-7.0%6.0%
Technology1,732.84-2.9%-24.7%23.5%
Telecommunications2,552.34-2.1%-24.6%0.1%
Utilities6,681.65-1.1%-8.9%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.27-0.4%-5.7%9.5%
€ per £1.120.0%-0.2%-4.0%
¥ per £144.250.2%-5.2%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)21.192.2%91.9%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,339.003.3%-2.0%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.90%
Consumer Price Index2.40%
Retail Price Index3.30%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E11.14
FTSE All Share Adj P/E11.11
FTSE All Share Yld4.71%
15yr Gilt Yield1.46%
10yr Gilt Yield1.25%
10yr US Tres Yield2.90%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.