Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

02 February 2017

World markets

FTSE 100 0.1% 7107.65
FTSE 250 0.5% 18240.20
Euro Stoxx 600 0.9% 363.20
S&P 500 0.0% 2279.55
Nikkei -1.2% 18914.58
Hang Seng (HK$) -0.6% 23172.32

asia

Asian stocks fell after the Federal Reserve gave investors little fodder to change their views on the pace of US interest rate hikes.

us

US stocks fluctuated before ending flat after the Federal Reserve’s decision to maintain interest rates and a report showed companies last month added the most workers to payrolls since June.

uk

UK stocks edged slightly higher after data showed the UK economy grew 0.6% in the final three months of 2016. Talk Talk was the biggest winner after chief executive Dido Harding announced she would be stepping down. Shares in the telecoms group closed 7.6% higher..


Headlines

  • Like everyone trying to figure out where the US economy is heading, the Federal Reserve is waiting to see what the whirlwind of executive orders and remarks from President Donald Trump mean for growth as they weigh the timing of the next interest rate hike. US central bankers left their benchmark lending rate unchanged and used their statement to acknowledge that sentiment has gained, and that inflation will rise to their 2% target even with “gradual” adjustments in interest rates.
     
  • Smaller manufacturers are warning of increasing price pressures as the collapse in the pound since Britain voted to leave the European Union drives up the cost of raw materials. Costs built at the quickest pace since 2011 in the three months through January, prompting factories to raise their expectations for output-price inflation to the highest level in more than two decades, the Confederation of British Industry said. 

Market data

Price1dYTD2016
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,107.650.1%-0.5%14.4%
FTSE 25018,240.200.5%0.9%3.7%
FTSE All Share3,865.660.2%-0.2%12.5%
FTSE Small Cap5,227.260.4%1.6%11.0%
St. James's Place1,078.000.7%6.3%3.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600363.200.9%0.5%-1.2%
DAX 3011,659.501.1%1.6%7.0%
CAC 404,794.581.0%-1.4%4.9%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,279.550.0%1.8%9.5%
Dow Jones Ind19,890.940.1%0.6%13.4%
NASDAQ5,642.650.5%4.8%7.5%
Asia
Hang Seng23,172.32-0.6%5.3%0.4%
Nikkei 22518,914.58-1.2%-1.0%1.8%
Australia 2005,645.43-0.1%-0.4%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific141.730.0%5.0%2.3%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)1,793.390.1%2.4%5.3%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)433.530.1%2.8%5.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets913.000.4%5.9%8.6%
MSCI AC World Value197.370.0%1.5%9.5%
MSCI AC World Growth224.430.2%4.1%1.8%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,446.18-0.5%-2.2%8.5%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks633.95-0.5%-0.4%21.2%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds376.25-0.4%-1.3%10.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds349.020.0%1.9%15.0%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil56.802.2%-1.2%23.4%
Gold1,204.71-0.5%4.5%8.6%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials5,675.650.5%12.3%93.9%
Consumer Goods and Services20,128.13-0.2%2.3%9.6%
Financials4,834.070.4%1.2%8.6%
Health Care9,585.251.0%-3.0%5.8%
Industrials3,865.660.2%-0.2%15.4%
Oil & Gas8,061.34-0.3%-5.7%54.2%
Technology2,008.611.2%0.3%33.4%
Telecommunications3,091.39-0.2%-8.5%-14.7%
Utilities8,298.78-1.1%-3.6%2.5%
Currencies
$ per £1.270.3%2.7%-16.3%
€ per £1.170.0%0.1%-15.7%
¥ per £142.88-0.3%-1.1%-22.7%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)11.81-1.5%-15.9%-22.9%
Baltic Dry Index786.00-1.8%-18.2%101.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.25%
LIBOR (3 months)0.00%
Consumer Price Index1.60%
Retail Price Index2.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E27.33
FTSE All Share Adj P/E24.54
FTSE All Share Yld3.90%
15yr Gilt Yield1.83%
10yr Gilt Yield1.45%
10yr US Tres Yield2.47%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2017. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.