Insights

to help you make informed decisions about your wealth
Menu
Archived article
Photo of coffee and notebook

Investment Market Update

01 October 2018

World markets

FTSE 100 -0.5% 7510.20
FTSE 250 -0.3% 20307.04
Euro Stoxx 600 -0.8% 383.18
S&P 500 0.0% 2913.98
Nikkei 0.6% 24261.82
Hang Seng (HK$) 0.0% 27788.52

asia

Asian stocks traded mixed on Monday following news that the US and Canada had reached a deal to replace the troubled North American Free Trade Agreement. Asian trading was thinned with several markets closed for holidays.

us

US stocks were mixed on Friday weighed by shares of US lenders as Italy's budget worries roiled financial markets and trade concerns hurt sentiment.

uk

UK stocks closed down on Friday as the surge in Italian government bond yields rattled investor confidence. Italian bond selling intensified throughout the day as investors dialled into concerns about the Italian Budget deficit. 


Headlines

 

  • The US and Canada have reached a new trade deal, along with Mexico, to replace the current North American Free Trade Agreement (Nafta).The United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) is said to involve more US access to Canada's dairy market and a cap on its car exports to the US. However, the joint US-Canada statement did not give details of the agreement.. 
     
  • Tesla shares have sunk after US regulators took legal action against co-founder Elon Musk for alleged securities fraud. On Thursday the Securities and Exchange Commission filed a lawsuit over claims made last month by Mr Musk that he had funding to take the company private.

Market data

Price1dYTD2017
UK (£)
FTSE 1007,510.20-0.5%-2.3%7.6%
FTSE 25020,307.04-0.3%-2.0%14.7%
FTSE All Share4,127.91-0.4%-2.2%9.0%
FTSE Small Cap5,821.99-0.1%-1.5%14.9%
St. James's Place1,144.00-0.9%-6.7%20.9%
Europe (€)
Euro Stoxx 600383.18-0.8%-1.5%7.7%
DAX 3012,246.73-1.5%-5.2%12.5%
CAC 405,493.49-0.8%3.4%9.3%
US (US$)
S&P 5002,913.980.0%9.0%19.4%
Dow Jones Ind26,458.310.1%7.0%25.1%
NASDAQ8,046.350.1%16.6%28.2%
Asia
Hang Seng27,788.520.0%-7.1%38.5%
Nikkei 22524,261.820.6%6.6%19.1%
Australia 2006,172.30-0.6%1.8%7.0%
MSCI AC Asia Pacific165.340.3%-4.9%28.7%
World (US$)
MSCI World (Developed)2,184.01-0.2%3.8%20.1%
MSCI AC World (Dev & Em)524.25-0.2%2.2%21.6%
MSCI Emerging Markets1,047.91-0.3%-9.5%34.2%
MSCI AC World Value219.02-0.2%-2.2%15.2%
MSCI AC World Growth294.98-0.2%6.6%28.3%
Fixed Income
FTSE Gilts All Stocks3,541.620.2%-1.3%3.0%
FTSE Index Linked All Stocks631.480.6%-2.5%2.3%
ML Sterling Corporate Bonds392.850.1%-2.0%5.7%
ML Global High Yield Bonds379.20-0.1%0.5%9.7%
Commodities (US$)
Brent Crude Oil82.731.7%30.0%14.5%
Gold1,192.520.7%-8.7%11.8%
UK Sectors
Basic Materials6,169.850.3%-2.3%25.0%
Consumer Goods and Services20,003.48-0.3%-10.5%13.6%
Financials5,022.26-1.4%-7.2%13.3%
Health Care10,754.94-0.1%13.0%-3.7%
Industrials4,127.91-0.4%-2.2%9.0%
Oil & Gas9,865.980.0%8.9%6.0%
Technology1,867.310.6%-18.9%23.5%
Telecommunications2,521.25-2.1%-25.5%0.1%
Utilities6,762.911.1%-7.8%-14.8%
Currencies
$ per £1.321.1%-2.5%9.5%
€ per £1.12-0.1%-0.4%-4.0%
¥ per £148.820.4%-2.2%5.3%
Indicators
VIX Index (Volatility)12.12-2.3%9.8%-21.4%
Baltic Dry Index1,540.001.0%12.7%42.1%
UK Rates
BoE Base Rate0.75%
LIBOR (3 months)0.80%
Consumer Price Index2.70%
Retail Price Index3.50%
Yields / Ratios
FTSE 100 Adj P/E12.55
FTSE All Share Adj P/E12.55
FTSE All Share Yld4.09%
15yr Gilt Yield1.72%
10yr Gilt Yield1.57%
10yr US Tres Yield3.06%

Market prices will reflect the last closing prices with the exception of the Asian markets which may be still trading at the time the data is obtained. The data for these markets is therefore a snapshot of live trading data obtained between 06.45 and 07.15 GMT. Growth is shown cumulative and is not annualised. A positive currency movement indicates the £ appreciating against the other currency. Performance data does not account for the re-investment of dividends. This information has been reproduced by kind permission of Bloomberg and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of St. James's Place Wealth Management. St. James's Place considers the information to be reliable but it is not intended to provide a sufficient basis on which to make an investment decision.

Source: FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") © FTSE 2018. "FTSE®" is a trade mark of the London Stock Exchange Group companies and is used by FTSE International Limited under licence. All rights in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings vest in FTSE and/or its licensors. Neither FTSE nor its licensors accept any liability for any errors or omissions in the FTSE indices and/or FTSE ratings or underlying data. No further distribution of FTSE Data is permitted without FTSE’s express written consent.

Source: MSCI. MSCI makes no express or implied warranties or representations and shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to any MSCI data contained herein. The MSCI data may not be further redistributed or used as a basis for other indices or any securities or financial products. This report is not approved, endorsed, reviewed or produced by MSCI. None of the MSCI data is intended to constitute investment advice or a recommendation to make (or refrain from making) any kind of investment decision and may not be relied on as such.

Some of the products and investment structures documented within this article will not be available to our clients in Asia. For information on the funds that are available please get in touch.

Contact

St. James's Place Wealth Management

Please get in touch if you have any questions:

Make an enquiry

Arrange a meeting, request a call back or order a complimentary guide.

More

Feedback

We value your opinion

We are always looking for ways to improve our service, so if there is something you think we could do better, or that you think we are doing really well, we would love to hear from you.

The only thing we ask is that you do not include any personal information, like account numbers, in your email. If your matter is urgent, needing our personal attention, please contact your local office.

You may be contacted to follow up on your comments.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any aspect of our service, we will do what we can not only to meet, but exceed your expectations of a swift and thorough resolution. More details of our complaints procedure can be found here.